2020-2021 2018-2019 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009

2013 Rainbow Awards

Category Winners

Best LGBT Cover - Design

Into This River I Drown (Kyle Thompson)

Coming Home (Anne Cain) / A Knitter in His Natural Habitat (Catt Ford)

The Boys and the Bees (Catt Ford)

Best LGBT Cover - Illustration

Evolution (Paul Richmond)

Stealing the Wind (Anne Cain)

Falling for Rain (Paul Richmond)

Best B/T & LGBT Contemporary & Historical Fiction

Laura Antoniou - The Killer Wore Leather

Vincent Meis - Down in Cuba

Julian Griffith - Love Continuance and Increasing

Best B/T & LGBT Fantasy, Paranormal Romance & Sci-fi / Futuristic

J. Tullos Hennig GreenWode

Jill Braden - The Devil's Concubine

Jill Shultz - Angel on the Ropes

Best Gay Contemporary General Fiction

Amy Lane - Dex in Blue / Rick R. Reed - Raining Men

Larry Benjamin - Damaged Angels

Brad Boney - The Return

Best Gay Contemporary Romance (William Neale Award)

Amy Lane - Racing for the Sun

Amy Lane - Mourning Heaven / Ryan Loveless - Ethan Who Loved Carter

Taylor V. Donovan - Disasterology 101

Best Gay Fantasy

Kim Fielding Brute

Eric Arvin - Mingled Destinies of Crocodiles and Men / Kaje Harper - Nor Iron Bars A Cage

Angel Martinez & Freddy MacKay - The Horns and Halos

Best Gay Historical Romance

Adam Fitzroy - Make Do and Mend

Osiris Brackhaus - Lovers in Arms

Jane Elliot Montana Red

Best Gay Mystery / Thriller

AJ Rose Safeword

Jamie Fessenden - Billy's Bones

J.L. Merrow - Pressure Head

Best Gay Paranormal Romance

Lou Harper - Spirit Sanguine

Abigail Roux - The Gravedigger's Brawl

Jordan L. Hawk - Hainted

Best Gay Sci-Fi / Futuristic

Alicia Cameron - Inherent Gifts / Amy Lane - Under the Rushes / L.A. Witt - Something New Under the Sun

Sunny Moraine & Lisa Soem - Line and Orbit

Andrea Speed - Infected, Lesser Evils

Best Lesbian Contemporary General Fiction

Catherine Ryan Hyde - Where We Belong

R.E. Bradshaw - Out on the Panhandle

Caren J. Werlinger - In This Small Spot

Best Lesbian Contemporary Romance

Karis Walsh - Sea Glass Inn

Caren J. Werlinger - Neither Present Time

Andi Marquette - From the Boots Up

Best Lesbian Fantasy

Barbara Ann Wright - The Pyramid Waltz

Riley LaShea - Black Forest, Kingdoms Fall

Benny Lawrence - Shell Game

Best Lesbian Historical Romance

Sandra Moran - Letters Never Sent

Linda North - Wind and Dreams

T.T. Thomas - A Delicate Refusal

Best Lesbian Mystery / Thriller

Lori L. Lake - A Very Public Eye

Lori L. Lake - Jump the Gun

Cari Hunter - Desolation Point

Best Lesbian Paranormal Romance

Robin Roseau - Fox Run

L.L. Raand - The Lone Hunt

Kim Pritekel - After Shadow

Best Lesbian Sci-Fi / Futuristic

Cathy Pegau - Deep Deception

Linda Kay Silva - Magical Echo

Mary Griggs - In the Midst of Tribulation

Best LGBT Biography / Memoir / Non Fiction / Poetry

Scott M. Terry - Cowboys, Armageddon, and The Truth

Jeff Mann - A Romantic Mann

Paul Alan Fahey - The Other Man

Best LGBT Erotic Romance (Bobby Michaels Award)

Heidi Cullinan - Dirty Laundry

L.A. Witt - Finding Master Right

Bren Christopher - Second Chance Sam

Best LGBT Erotica

Aleksandr Voinov & L.A. Witt - If It Flies, If It Fornicates (2 novellas as 1 submission)

James Earl Hardy - Can You Feel What I'm Saying

Ciaran Dwynvil - In Blue Poppy Fields

Best LGBT Historical

Caren J. Werlinger Miserere

Charlie Cochrane - Promises Made Under Fire

Elin Gregory - On A Lee Shore

Best LGBT Romantic Comedy (Ethan Day Award)

J.L. Merrow Slam

Barbara Davies - Licensed to Spy / Sandrine Gasq-Dion - A Betting Man, A Marrying Man (2 novellas as 1 submission)

Wade Kelly - My Roommate's a Jock

Best LGBT Young Adult

James Erich Dreams

Jere' M. Fishback - Tyler Buckspan

Bill Konigsberg - Openly Straight

Best B/T & LGBT Debut

J. Tullos Hennig GreenWode

Laura Hughes - Don't Ask

Jill Braden - The Devil's Concubine

Best Gay Debut

Scott M. Terry - Cowboys, Armageddon, and The Truth

Alicia Cameron - Inherent Gifts

Sunny Moraine & Lisa Soem - Line and Orbit

Best Lesbian Debut

Sandra Moran - Letters Never Sent

Andrea Bramhall Ladyfish / Donna K. Ford - Healing Hearts

Barbara Ann Wright - The Pyramid Waltz

Best Bisexual Novel

Gene Gant - Battle for Jericho

Jill Braden - The Devil's Concubine

Vincent Meis - Down in Cuba

Best Gay Novel

Adam Fitzroy - Make Do and Mend

Amy Lane - Racing for the Sun

Amy Lane - Mourning Heaven / Ryan Loveless - Ethan Who Loved Carter

Best Lesbian Novel

Catherine Ryan Hyde - Where We Belong

R.E. Bradshaw - Out on the Panhandle

Karis Walsh - Sea Glass Inn

Best LGBT Novel

J. Tullos Hennig GreenWode

Laura Antoniou - The Killer Wore Leather

Laura Hughes - Don't Ask

Best Transgender Novel

Elliott DeLine - I Know Very Well How I Got My Name / L.A. Witt - The Left Hand of Calvus

Sassafras Lowrey - Roving Pack

Grigory Ryzhakov - Becoming Agie

HOME PAGE