2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009

2013 Rainbow Awards

Category Winners Certificates

Best LGBT Cover - Design

Into This River I Drown (Kyle Thompson)

 

Coming Home (Anne Cain) / A Knitter in His Natural Habitat (Catt Ford)

 
 

The Boys and the Bees (Catt Ford) 

 

Best LGBT Cover - Illustration

Evolution (Paul Richmond)

 

Stealing the Wind (Anne Cain)

 
 

Falling for Rain (Paul Richmond)

 

Best B/T & LGBT Contemporary & Historical Fiction

Laura Antoniou - The Killer Wore Leather

 

Vincent Meis - Down in Cuba

 
 

Julian Griffith - Love Continuance and Increasing 

 

Best B/T & LGBT Fantasy, Paranormal Romance & Sci-fi / Futuristic

J. Tullos Hennig GreenWode

 

Jill Braden - The Devil's Concubine

 
 

Jill Shultz - Angel on the Ropes  

 

Best Gay Contemporary General Fiction

Amy Lane - Dex in Blue / Rick R. Reed - Raining Men


 

Larry Benjamin - Damaged Angels

 
 

Brad Boney - The Return   

 

Best Gay Contemporary Romance (William Neale Award)

Amy Lane - Racing for the Sun

 

Amy Lane - Mourning Heaven / Ryan Loveless - Ethan Who Loved Carter

 
 

Taylor V. Donovan - Disasterology 101   

 

Best Gay Fantasy

Kim Fielding Brute

 

Eric Arvin - Mingled Destinies of Crocodiles and Men / Kaje Harper - Nor Iron Bars A Cage

 
 

Angel Martinez & Freddy MacKay - The Horns and Halos    

 

Best Gay Historical Romance

Adam Fitzroy - Make Do and Mend

 

Osiris Brackhaus - Lovers in Arms

 
 

Jane Elliot Montana Red     

 

Best Gay Mystery / Thriller

AJ Rose Safeword

 

Jamie Fessenden - Billy's Bones

 
 

J.L. Merrow - Pressure Head      

 

Best Gay Paranormal Romance

Lou Harper - Spirit Sanguine

 

Abigail Roux - The Gravedigger's Brawl

 
 

Jordan L. Hawk - Hainted       

 

Best Gay Sci-Fi / Futuristic

Alicia Cameron - Inherent Gifts / Amy Lane - Under the Rushes / L.A. Witt - Something New Under the Sun



 

Sunny Moraine & Lisa Soem - Line and Orbit

 
 

Andrea Speed - Infected, Lesser Evils        

 

Best Lesbian Contemporary General Fiction

Catherine Ryan Hyde - Where We Belong

 

R.E. Bradshaw - Out on the Panhandle

 
 

Caren J. Werlinger - In This Small Spot       

 

Best Lesbian Contemporary Romance

Karis Walsh - Sea Glass Inn

 

Caren J. Werlinger - Neither Present Time

 
 

Andi Marquette - From the Boots Up        

 

Best Lesbian Fantasy

Barbara Ann Wright - The Pyramid Waltz

 

Riley LaShea - Black Forest, Kingdoms Fall

 
 

Benny Lawrence - Shell Game         

 

Best Lesbian Historical Romance

Sandra Moran - Letters Never Sent

 

Linda North - Wind and Dreams

 
 

T.T. Thomas - A Delicate Refusal          

 

Best Lesbian Mystery / Thriller

Lori L. Lake - A Very Public Eye

 

Lori L. Lake - Jump the Gun

 
 

Cari Hunter - Desolation Point           

 

Best Lesbian Paranormal Romance

Robin Roseau - Fox Run

 

L.L. Raand - The Lone Hunt

 
 

Kim Pritekel - After Shadow            

 

Best Lesbian Sci-Fi / Futuristic

 

Cathy Pegau - Deep Deception

 

Linda Kay Silva - Magical Echo

 
 

Mary Griggs - In the Midst of Tribulation 

 

Best LGBT Biography / Memoir / Non Fiction / Poetry

Scott M. Terry - Cowboys, Armageddon, and The Truth

 

Jeff Mann - A Romantic Mann

 
 

Paul Alan Fahey - The Other Man 

 

Best LGBT Erotic Romance (Bobby Michaels Award)

Heidi Cullinan - Dirty Laundry

 

L.A. Witt - Finding Master Right

 
 

Bren Christopher - Second Chance Sam 

 

Best LGBT Erotica

Aleksandr Voinov & L.A. Witt - If It Flies, If It Fornicates (2 novellas as 1 submission)

 

James Earl Hardy - Can You Feel What I'm Saying

 
 

Ciaran Dwynvil - In Blue Poppy Fields 

 

Best LGBT Historical

Caren J. Werlinger Miserere

 

Charlie Cochrane - Promises Made Under Fire

 
 

Elin Gregory - On A Lee Shore 

 

Best LGBT Romantic Comedy

J.L. Merrow Slam

 

Barbara Davies - Licensed to Spy / Sandrine Gasq-Dion - A Betting Man, A Marrying Man (2 novellas as 1 submission)

 
 

Wade Kelly - My Roommate's a Jock 

 

Best LGBT Young Adult

James Erich Dreams

 

Jere' M. Fishback - Tyler Buckspan

 
 

Bill Konigsberg - Openly Straight 

 

Best B/T & LGBT Debut

J. Tullos Hennig GreenWode

 

Laura Hughes - Don't Ask

 
 

Jill Braden - The Devil's Concubine 

 

Best Gay Debut

Scott M. Terry - Cowboys, Armageddon, and The Truth

 

Alicia Cameron - Inherent Gifts

 
 

Sunny Moraine & Lisa Soem - Line and Orbit 

 

Best Lesbian Debut

Sandra Moran - Letters Never Sent

 

Andrea Bramhall Ladyfish / Donna K. Ford - Healing Hearts

 
 

Barbara Ann Wright - The Pyramid Waltz 

 

Best Bisexual Novel

Gene Gant - Battle for Jericho

 

Jill Braden - The Devil's Concubine

 
 

Vincent Meis - Down in Cuba 

 

Best Gay Novel

Adam Fitzroy - Make Do and Mend

 

Amy Lane - Racing for the Sun

 
 

Amy Lane - Mourning Heaven / Ryan Loveless - Ethan Who Loved Carter 

 

Best Lesbian Novel

Catherine Ryan Hyde - Where We Belong

 

R.E. Bradshaw - Out on the Panhandle

 
 

Karis Walsh - Sea Glass Inn 

 

Best LGBT Novel

J. Tullos Hennig GreenWode

 

Laura Antoniou - The Killer Wore Leather

 
 

Laura Hughes - Don't Ask 

 

Best Transgender Novel

Elliott DeLine - I Know Very Well How I Got My Name / L.A. Witt - The Left Hand of Calvus


 

Sassafras Lowrey - Roving Pack

 
 

Grigory Ryzhakov - Becoming Agie

 

HOME PAGE