2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009

2011 Rainbow Awards

Category Winners Certificates
LGBT Cover

Visible Friend by Anne Cain

 

Moonlight, Tiger, and Smoke by Mara McKennen

 
 

(tie) City Falcon by Reese Dante / Isolation Play by Blotch 

 

LGBT Young Adult/Coming of Age

Robin Reardon - The Evolution of Ethan Poe

 
 

David-Matthew Barnes Mesmerized

 
 

Catherine Ryan Hyde - Jumpstart the World

 

Gay Contemporary Erotica

Heidi Cullinan - Nowhere Ranch

 
 

Claire Thompson - The Cowboy Poet

 
 

L.A. Witt - With the Band

 

Lesbian Contemporary Erotica

Roscoe James - Dancing with Venus

 
 

Christine Hall Volkoff - Travels Through Love And Time

 
 

Lesley Gowan - The Collectors

 

Gay Contemporary General Fiction

Alan Chin - Match Maker

 
 

Lee Houck Yield

 
 

Jameson Currier - The Third Buddha

 

Lesbian Contemporary General Fiction

Farzana Doctor - Six Metres of Pavement

 
 

Clifford Henderson - Maye's Request

 
 

Martha Miller - Retirement Plan

 

Gay Contemporary Romance

Sloan Parker Breathe

 
 

Kimberly Gardner - Too Soon For Love

 
 

(tie) A.B. Gayle Caught / Ally Blue - These Haunted Heights

 

Lesbian Contemporary Romance

Robin Summers - After the Fall

 
 

(tie) Colette Moody - Parties in Congress / Q. Kelly - Strange Bedfellows

 
 

Karis Walsh Harmony

 

Bisexual / Transgender Contemporary

Justine Saracen - Sarah, Son of God

 
 

Ryan Loveless - Building Arcadia

 
 

Ben Monopoli - The Cranberry Hush

 

Gay Fantasy

(tie) Marie Sexton - Song Of Oestend / Dusk Peterson - The Eternal Dungeon


 
 

Jay Bell - Hell's Pawn

 
 

Lee Benoit Moonspun

 

Lesbian Sci-fi/Fantasy

Barbara Davies - Bourn's Edge

 
 

Andi Marquette - A Matter of Blood

 
 

JoSelle Vanderhooft and Catherine Lundoff - Hellebore and Rue

 

Bisexual / Transgender Sci-fi/Paranormal/Fantasy

L.A. Witt Static

 
 

Penelope Friday Thrace

 
 

Lauren P. Burka - Up For Grabs 2

 

LGBT Historical

(tie) Marten Weber - Benedetto Casanova, The Memoirs / Tamara Allen - The Only Gold


 
 

Tracy Rowan - Suffer the Little Children

 
 

Bonnie Dee & Summer Devon - The Nobleman and the Spy / Erastes - Mere Mortals

 

LGBT Mystery / Thriller

J.M. Redmann - Water Mark

 
 

Greg Herren & J.M. Redmann - Women of the Mean Streets

 
 

(tie) Julie Bozza - The Definitive Albert J. Sterne / EM Lynley - Rarer Than Rubies

 

Gay Paranormal / Horror

Megan Derr Midnight

 
 

Belinda McBride - Blacque Bleu

 
 

Timothy McGivney Zombielicious

 

Lesbian Paranormal / Horror

Meghan O'Brien Wild

 
 

L.L. Raand - Blood Hunt

 
 

Nell Stark & Trinity Tam nevermore

 

Gay Sci-fi / Futuristic

(tie) CC Bridges - Angel 1089 / Aleksandr Voinov & Rhianon Etzweiler - Dark Edge of Honor / M.J. O'Shea - Dark Sun



 
 

Amy Lane - A Solid Core of Alpha

 
 

Aislinn Kerry - Double Feature

 

LGBT Non Fiction

(tie) Fay Jacobs - For Frying Out Loud / Patricia Nell Warren - My West


 
 

Felice Picano - True Stories

 
 

Dorien Grey - Short Circuits, A Life in Blogs

 

Best Plot Development

Sloan Parker Breathe

 
 

Meghan O'Brien Wild

 
 

Robin Reardon - The Evolution of Ethan Poe

 

Best Setting Development

(tie) Tamara Allen - The Only Gold / Andrew Wolter - Much of Madness, More of Sin


 
 

(tie) Dusk Peterson - The Eternal Dungeon / Karis Walsh Harmony / Anel Viz - P'tit Cadeau

 
 

(tie) Meghan O'Brien Wild / Lisa Girolami - Jane Doe

 

Best Characters Development

(tie) Sloan Parker Breathe / Marie Sexton - Song Of Oestend


 
 

(tie) Meghan O'Brien Wild / Robin Reardon - The Evolution of Ethan Poe

 
 

(tie) Felice Picano - True Stories / Colette Moody - Parties in Congress / Lee Houck Yield / Heidi Cullinan - Nowhere Ranch

 

Best Writing Style

Tracy Rowan - Suffer the Little Children / Karis Walsh Harmony


 
 

Robin Reardon - The Evolution of Ethan Poe

 
 

(tie) Sloan Parker Breathe / Tamara Allen - The Only Gold

 

Best Bisexual / Transgender Debut

Ryan Loveless - Building Arcadia

 
 

Elliott DeLine Refuse

 
 

Ben Monopoli - The Cranberry Hush

 

Best Gay Debut

Lee Houck Yield

 
 

Timothy McGivney Zombielicious

 
 

Morgan Cheshire - Solemn Contract

 

Best Lesbian Debut

Robin Summers - After the Fall

 
 

Karis Walsh Harmony

 
 

Mary Griggs - Unbroken Circle

 

Best Bisexual / Transgender Novel

(tie) Justine Saracen - Sarah, Son of God / Catherine Ryan Hyde - Jumpstart the World


 
 

Ryan Loveless - Building Arcadia

 
 

Elliott DeLine Refuse

 

Best Gay Novel

Sloan Parker Breathe

 
 

Robin Reardon - The Evolution of Ethan Poe

 
 

Tamara Allen - The Only Gold / Marten Weber - Benedetto Casanova, The Memoirs

 

Best Lesbian Novel

Meghan O'Brien Wild

 
 

Fay Jacobs - For Frying Out Loud

 
 

Barbara Davies - Bourn's Edge

 

HOME PAGE